Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the following Palm Sunday Madden came and ran through the old chapel at the elevation in order to get up on the altar to view the congregation to see if they had taken any of his palm. Calla Mac Mahon, who was a weekly receiver rose off his knees on the clay floor and ordered Madden as before which Maddon refused to do. Mac Mahon seized him by the shoulders and kicking him and kneeing him, pitched him out on the aisle door. Maddon tried to draw his revolver. Mac Mahon drew his own, a solid brass one, and Madden dropped his in his pocket and Cullough did the same. He then kicked Madden out through the chapel gate. Madden says "For this act Mac Mahon I'll dispossess you if not worse." After nine days he dispossessed Cullough out of Cruck-na-cush. Cullough had sixty head of young cattle and twenty-four milch cows. He was an income tax collector. His wife and two sons and two daughters and himself together with two mules and a favourite pony and car went to Debeiddy where he stayed until the cattle which he kept in a field for which he gave Crowe some money, were sold. Cullough's son Thomas went to college and was ordained a priest for America.
      1. daoine
    Seamus P. Moore