Scoil: Clonrye

Cluain Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Mearáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put in the pointed end and it is then ready for spinning. You hold the totum between your second finger and the thumb and you give it a quick turn. The quicker the turn the faster the totum spins.
    Skittles are made out of a round piece of wood about two inches wide on one end running up to a point. There are five of these made all about six inches in length. These are placed on the road about two feet apart forming a square and one is placed in the middle. The player gets three round sticks about two feet long. He goes back a certain length and throws each stick at the skittles. If he knocks down any of the outside skittles it will count five, and the centre one counts ten. The game is finished up at about a hundred or what ever they settle on at first. Any number of players can take part in this game.
    In making a Yo Yo you get two buttons and sew them together. Then you get a thin piece of twine and tie it between the buttons.