Scoil: Knockbride (2)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
T.J. Barron
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1015, Leathanach 428h

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1015, Leathanach 428h

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where the tree grew can be pointed out to this day. It is believed it was cut down about 100 years ago, and that the timber of it still roofs a house between Cootehill and Shercock.
    Colonel O'Reilly's brother made his escape and got safely back to Spain. After the Colonel's murder, his estate was given to Sir Charles Coote, and from him the place was named Cootehill. Time works many changes. The O'Reilly's are not all gone yet, but thanks be to Heaven, not a descendant of Cotte owns as much land as would sod a lark in the Co. Cavan.
    Thomas J. Barron
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)