Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are various names of places on our farm at home. One of the rocks is called "Coyles Rock" because at one time a family lived beside it known as the Coyles. There is a little bush beside our farm and it is known as "The Beggars Bush" because a party of beggars used to lodge under it often. There is a little bush in the middle of one of the fields called "The Lone Bush because there is no other tree about it. People used to say it was haunted by the fairies.
    Some of the fields have got names "The rushy field" The round field" The wood field" The Flat field The stripe and the "Night field.
    The round field is very round and high. The wood field is the next field to the wood. The Flat field is very long and level. The Stripe is a very long narrow field with a stripe up from it. The night field is beside the house and that is where the cattle are kept at night. There are names
    Drumhart, Co. an Chabháin
    Bridie Luby