Scoil: Coronea, Arva

Corraneary, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dulchanta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wrongdoing is very often punished by Almighty God even in this world. Often too the wrongdoers are punished by him very severely for their actions.
    Many instances of God's anger towards the wildest are recorded here and there throughout this country. God seems to deal with punishment quickly and severly to those who offend or insult his special servants, namely the clergy. A particular instance in this locality is that of a man who is always fighting with and abusing priests.
    On one occasion he beat a priest savagly and as he had his hand raised to strike him again the Priest commanded him to stay his hand. The man's hand remaind to his nose and it is related on good authority that in that position his hand remained until his dying hour.
    1. am
    Vincent Dennany