Scoil: Derrydamph

Doire Damh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Lundy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The "country lads" wore knee breeches buttoned at the knee and long woolen stockings and home made shoes. Long black cloaks, tight fitting trousers and tall black hats shaped like chimney pots were worn by the richer classe.
    The shoes were made by the local shoe-maker as no foot-wear was sold in the shops in those days. The shoemaker bought the tanned leather from the local tannery, eg. Small's Tannery Bailieborough. The shoemaker took the measure and had lasts of various sizes to make shoes on. The last, wax, hemp, nails, etc. sat on one end of a long, strong, wooden stool; and he sat on the other end awhile he was at his work. These shoes were all a black colour and made out of light or heavy leather as required. They were comfortable and kept the feet dry and lasted from twelve months to two years; and were tied with strong leather whangs, which were also made by the shoemaker.
    George Lundie