Scoil: Kilkishen, Sixmilebridge

Cill Chisín, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My address is Enagh and the reason it is called Enagh because of a fair which which was held there long ago and it is not held there now.
    It was one of the greatest fairs ever held It was said to be the best in Clare. It was held about a quarter of a mile from my house. The fair was held on the road and where it was he’d the road is very wide. People came from all over Clare to the fair, It lasted but one day Cattle Sheep Horses and pigs were sold at the fair.
    There used be great faction fight as this fair It was a great match makin fair, There was a man from Scarrif married in Kilkishen. How this happened was he came to the fair and net a girl and was married to her.
    At this fair there was no toll gathered then the landlord of that place removed the fair and it was then held in an
    Ita Baylee
    An tAonach Thoir, Co. an Chláir