Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    person by his or her Godmother. Here is a cure for the pluckamus. Ten irons must be procured. The sign of the cross must be made with each of the irons. The tenth iron must be thrown away. This cure was often given to the people by a very nice woman in this Parish. Her name was Mrs. Considine, she is now dead. There is also a cure for sore eyes. About one mile from the town of Ennis there is a blessed well. It is called St. Joseph's Well. When people have sore eyes they go to that well. To this well you must go three days to have a round made. The days are Monday, Thursday, and (mother) Monday. Here are some cures for diseases. There are other cure but those are some special ones.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nanny Carmody