Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

you where it is .Set me on the ground and I will walk to the place where the gold is to be found.The little man walked to the centre of the rath where a big tree grew .The fairy said there the gold is hidden.The man went and got a spade and dug up until he found a box which contained an awl, a last,and a hammer.So the man worked steadily at his trade and he was soon able to put the money in the bank.he now began to see that the fairy had not played a trick on him after all.
    Once upon a time a man caught a leiprechaun and he told the man that there was a crock of gold under a thistle. The man got a red ribbon and tied the leiprechaun on to the thistle and he went and got a spade but when he went back there was a red ribbon around all thistles.The man saw that the leiprechaun had played a trick on him.
    One time i heard there was a man and he had a brother that was out foreign and he came home a rich man.The man at home was poor he lived in a small thatched house and he wanted to be as high as his brother so he heard the story about the leiprechaun. So he went to him and found out
    Mary O' Dea
    Patrick O' Dea