Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

10-1-'38 Piseóga.
    There was a smith one time living in the parish of Feakle when i lived there with my poor father.God rest his soul.He also had a large farm of land .One day he had a mihil of men digging potatoes and when it came up to dinner time he was surprised his wife wasn't coming out to call them into the dinner.So he came in to see what was wrong.His wife was making a churn since they went out to the garden to have fresh butter for the dinner.He asked her hadn't she the churn made yet and she replied she couldn't make it.he moved up the churn from the fire and called in a young chap and gave him five shillings and told him to go to the shop for some butter for the men's dinner.When the dinner was over the man remained in the house brought down the churn again and went out to the forge
    Mrs Bridget Shea
    Baineann