Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

1. There was once working in the parish of Cratloe a man named Joseph Sweetman.
    He was more of a rake than anything else and never washed his face nor tidied himself all the week.
    When Saturday evening would come he used ask his employer to let him off work at about four O clock . He then would go off and would not be seen until Sunday morning when he would appear in. A fine clean shirt and shaved to perfection.
    When he was asked where the clean shirt came from he said he used walk along a country road and after a while he would one accross a line of clothes nicely washed and dried.
    He used to go behind a wall, take off the shirt he had on, and put on a clean one from the line, and in the place of the one he took he would put the one he was wearing.
    This he said was a case of “Exchange is no robbery”
    Mrs Punch