Scoil: Ballycar, Cuinche

Baile Uí Chárthaigh, Co. an Chláir
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One time a man in North Clare dreamt that there was gold hidden in Thomond Bridge.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    deerpark wall. He dug beside the bush and found a large crock of gold. Under the crock was a large flag which the man unearthed. On it was inscribed "one side of the bush was as good as the other."
    The man excavated at the other side of the bush and was rewarded for his labour by finding another crock of gold.
    It is said that it is not lucky to interfere with hidden treasure. People that appropriated to their own use such treasure have been known to come to an untimely end.
    There is a crag in Toonagh in the parish of Clooney, County Clare and people call it Crag-na- tciarog. It is situated on the side of a large undulating hill. Its proper name is Crag na Rí nog, because young princes used to be crowned here long ago. There is on a side of the hill a spring well. Convenient to the well is a large flat stone, bearing the print of a horse's hoof.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Pat Buckley