Scoil: An Ghráinseach (2), Cill an Mhuilinn

An Ghráinseach, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Lionáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A certain man went into a house. When he went in he saw a woman inside in the middle of the house. She had a sugán thrown over the rafter which was across the house and she was milking it into a bucket. She was getting her neighbours milk.
    When a certain man was in bed he heard a noise outside in the barn. He went out and he saw a hare. When the hare saw him he rushed out and the dogs followed him. Then the man followed the dogs. He did not go far when a white sheet was drawn before him. The man returned home and went to bed.
    Eily Magnier
    Laurence Magnier