Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the nest. They ran and left down their books and got two stones and pelted them at the weasel and saved the little birds. And they coming home that evening the weasel at it again. They pelted him and they never stopped until they killed him. When they went home their father asked them what ept them so late. So they said they were saving birds from a weasel. He said they were good boys for what he had done. So they told them to dig a scraw for to feed the young ones. So they did and the mother used come and take the worms to the nest to feed the young ones. So when the young ones were able to fly they took them to the little boys haggart and they built their nests there every year and the little boys used
    Joseph Cahill
    Currach an tSuasáin, Co. Chiarraí