Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

it tight.
    I made marbles one evening out of yellow mud. I got the mud and rolled it for a long time and then I put it into the fire for a minute and then I took it out and let it get cold.
    I saw my sister Hannie Cahill, Craughtoosane, LIstowel making a doll out of gold paper. She got a bit of gold paper and made the top of it roundy and she rounding it till she had it made.
  2. There are many kinds of home-made toys with which we play with in this district. One of these is a whistler. We make them with a sop of straw by cutting a hole in the side of it with a blade and blow through it. This whistler is called "Pipinceocl." We make a whistler with a horse chesnut by making a small hole in the side of it and
    B. Holyoake
    M. Holyoake