Scoil: Achadh Fobhair (uimhir rolla 13853)

Achadh Ghobhair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Hannah T. Kevilla
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 06_015

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0088E, Leathanach 06_015

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in the Penal Days priests were not allow to said mass in churches. The English Government paid men to kill the priests and for every priests head they got five pounds. There was a man in this district whose name was Seán a Sagart who whas paid for killing priest The Government was not satisfied with him when he was not getting more priest's heads for them and one day he thought of a plan. He told his wife that he was going to die and he wished to see the priest His wife went to the nearest priest When the parish priest came into his room he killed him and the curate waited outside the house. He ran
    Thomas Reilly
    An Leacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo