Scoil: Killuran / Cill Úráin (uimhir rolla 14658)

Cill Iúráin, Co. an Chláir
Thomas Mc Inerney
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0588C, Leathanach 02_010

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0588C, Leathanach 02_010

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a small field in our farm where there was a tucker's mill years ago. The man who worked there lived in a small house. He had only one small field and in the field there was a big hole where the man had his mill. Every day he used to go around gathering wool from the people. Every night when the people around would come in, he would give them a job. He would be making thread and material to make suits. There was a tailor near by and he would buy the material and make the suits and sell them to the people. There is some of his machines in the hole. The walls of the house are
    Bridget Tuohy