Scoil: Killuran / Cill Úráin (uimhir rolla 14658)

Cill Iúráin, Co. an Chláir
Thomas Mc Inerney
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0588C, Leathanach 03_009

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0588C, Leathanach 03_009

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In about a quarter of an hour, the churning is finished. Then the butter-milk is drawn and the butter is washed and salted. Then it is put in a box for market or for home use. Most people near a creamery send their milk there.
    In olden times the people used a dash churn to make their churning. If it failed anyone to make the churning the people believed it was somebody who stole the butter. When the people long ago lived far away from the town or market, they stored it in a firkin until it was full. Then they took it on horse-back to market.
    Denis Mac Namara