Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 12_011

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 12_011

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hitting the jug against it, so the man broke the jug an let the cat loose, and the old man and the other neighbours were still frightened, and they would not believe that it was the cat, but the man persuaded them that it was, and they still would not pay any heed to him, but he caught hold of them one by one and put them into the room from which the cat came, and locked the door in them. Then he went away and left them in the room. In the morning a man was passing by and he heard the men crying and he went in to the house but he could not open the door of the room
    Máire Ní Dabhuren
    An Mhoingeach Thiar, Co. an Chláir