Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman in a haunted house. One night an apparition appeared to her and told her that her husband would die in a fortnights time. The woman was terrified. When she told her husband he laughed and said it was only a dream. A fortnight later as the man was driving in a carriage the horse bolted and ran away. The man was thrown from the carriage and fatally injured. Before he died he told his wife to go away from the house or she, too, would die. She did not leave the house but asked her son and his wife to come and live with her.They refused, but still she would not leave the house. There was a river near her house. One day as she was walking on the bank she slipped and fell into the river and was drowned. Her body was never found but her ghost was seen afterwards. If she had heeded her husband's warning she would not have been drowned.
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Baile an Airid, Co. Phort Láirge