Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Story (ar lean)

There was once a man and he was so very holy that he did not want to live among the people.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thats around here. The next morning when he awoke he was thirsty. He went out to the pool that was at the back of the house and it was dry. He went to the sea and it was dry, He lied there and he died and he went straight to hell.
  2. Story

There was once a widow and she had three daughters, a fair haired girl, a brown-haired girl, and frosty face.

There was once a widow and she had three daughters, a fair haired girl, a brown-haired girl, frosty face. She was never called her own name owing to her ugly face she had. They were very poor, and the fair-haired girl said that she must go and seek her fortune. She got ready next morning, took her lunch with her and her mother's blessing and off she went. When she had travelled some miles she sat down by a well of honey to take her lunch. A little dog jumped over the wall, bid her the hour of day and asked her for a little bit of bread. She refused to give him any. He dipped his tail in the honey and it changed into blood and left her with with dry bread and went away. She then went her way till darkness came on. She saw a light in
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes