School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There is an herb growing in boggy land. It's name is "Blue Button." It poisons sheep. They make ointment out of the Blue Button for curing a burn also. "Grunles Dearg" is a red weed. It is a bad weed also. It is bad for hay. The "Docket-leafe" is a bad leaf. It destroys any crop. "Wild nettle" is bad because if it got into a garden it would destroy all that would be in it. There is an herb out in Castlegar. It cures "yellow jaundice". No body knows it's name. "Buachaill Tighe" grows on old houses and it is good for sore eyes.
    The most harmless herb I know is called Buacallán tighe. It grows in the tops of thatched houses and it is a cure for ulcerated sores and also for sore eyes. It spreads rapidly and it is of a green colour. The way it is used is first to boil it for one hour and then to strain it and keep the juice fore the purpose. My mother used it once for her sore eyes and it cured her. There is another herb called the "dead mans" fingers. It grows in bad land and it spreads very rapidly. It is used for making up plasters and the flower is of a red colour. The people long ago used the nettle for food for turkies.
    Nellie Clarke
    Eskerlevally, Co. Mayo