School: Achadh Mór

Aghamore, Co. Mayo
Seán P. Mac Shiúrtáin

1. (no title)

The "Riabac" Days are the first three days in April. They are also "the days that killed old Browne's cow".

The "Riabach" Days are the first three days in April. They are also "the days that killed old Browne's cow." They are borrowed from March. It is usually very cold on the first three days of April.
    It was always the custom with the old people to go into a new house on Friday. People who go into new houses on Friday have mass said on that day. Old people say that Friday is a lucky day. It is not right to drive nails on Good Friday.
    It is said that you should not put out any ashes on the 1st of May.
    If you went into a house where there is a churning being made it is not right to go out without churning for a while or you would bring the butter with you.