Scoil: Cluain Féinne (uimhir rolla 13710)

Cloonfane, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about two feet high. The sides are round. It is eleven years old. It was made locally by John Sweeney Barracastle Butter is made twice a week in it in Summer but only once a week in Winter. My mother does the churning. When anyone comes in and the people of the house are churning he gives a dress at the churn and says "God bless the cows. The old people believe that if he did not do this they would get no butter or the milk.
    It takes fin thirty to forty minutes to make a churning. The churning is made by hand. The hum dask is going round when they are making a churning. When the churning is made there are small bumps of butter on the
    Mary Phillips
    Barroe, Co. Mayo