School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    a grey mare, and to take the saddle that was over the door to put it on the grey mare, to bring her out, and to make a little noise so her father would hear him, and that he would follow him on the black horse, but he would not catch him. This he did and was successful, and then reported himself to the Guards (police probably) telling his business and to direct the whole story so he followed to Tumges. Gallagher was before him and greeted him and wanted him to come in, but he said it was his horse he wanted. "The horse you will get but come, in first."
    On coming in he saw the girl sitting at the end of the table but he got so stunned that he wished he had not come. Gallagher asked why, and told him the whole story, and the father was so overjoyed that he brought both of them down with him and had them married after a short time.
    Eileen Neary