Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a story which was told to me by my mother concerning hidden treasure. She heard it from her father Pat Lohan, Oatfield, Cappatagle.
    There was once a man named John Kilroy from Ballygar, Co. Galway, who dreamed three nights in succession that if he went to the bridge of Athlone he would get a pot of gold. He started off one evening. He was an old man and he wanted lots of time.
    He reached the place at dusk. He started walking up and down the bridge. Another man saw him and came to him. He asked him what was he doing. Then he told him about it. "Ah", said the other man "that is only all nonsense. I dreamed that if I went to John Kilroy's garden I would get a pot of gold under a bush". When John heard this he went home and got the pot under a flag. He brought the stone into the house. This is what was written on it "Níl an taobh seo níos fearr ná an taobh eile"
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Teangacha