Scoil: Cillín (Portomna)

Killeen South, Co. Galway

"Patience is a virtue, have if you can its seldom with the woman but always with the man.
    "Spare the rod and spoil the child"
    "A stitch in time saves nine."
    "Live horse till you get more grass"
    1. One day a travelling man came to a woman's door. He asked the woman for a drink. The woman gave him a drink of butter - milk. he said "ye must be very rich here. The woman asked him why. he said "Ye have last year's butter - milk yet. "You are very smart she said. "Where did you come from?" From heaven he answered. "How did you come?" The last wet day I slipped down a rainbow.
    2. One day a man was walking along the road, the sole of his shoe was falling off, he was cursing it. He met a priest. The priest asked him where did he think his soul would go when he would die and he said, "the very minute I'll get it off, I'll throw it over the ditch.
    3. Once upon a time there were two brothers whose names were "Divines". They were Protestants. They worked
    AT1839: The Card‑playing Parson
    Ambrose Mc Donagh