Scoil: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grey mare. It is a very bad sign of luck to see a grey horse at a wedding in the "Hauling home" A white horse is supposed to be a wicked horse.
  2. There were many old schools about the place long ago. There was an old school in Kylebrack about a hundred and nine years ago. Every day the children went to school. They had to pay a penny each to the teacher, Michael Kelly. There were "cliabhs" all round the room and the children used to sit on them. Each night they brought a candle in their turn. The children used to write on slates. For pens they used quills. There were no different subjects. They were all in the same class. In these class of schools the teacher was called "the poor scholar". The rich people used to have the teacher in the house teaching the children. These school teachers were called "travelling school masters". About
        1. buildings
    Anna M. Rabbitte