School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

Once upon a time Peter Slattery lived in Grange.

Once upon a time Peter Slattery lived in Grange. He had as he often told a great dream, but he would not relate it to anyone, fearing that they might find his luck. This was not enough, until he dreamt the same story on the third succeeding night.
    On the third morning he arose very early and finding the place where he dreamt the money was, there was a large flag and knowing by no means he would not even stir it without some aid or another. If I had only a pickaxe he thought to himself. All he could do was return to his house and get something that would raise the flag. He stole into his yard and noiselessly bringing with him the crowbar and axe. When he reached the spot again he was tired, carring the tools, and he sat down to rest. With all his strength he tried to remove the stone but failed. Sitting down again