Scoil: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pat Gaquin was a weaver. In his youth and prime he lived in the village of Creggs. His house was situated between James Roarke’s and Thomas Hurleys.
    It was a favourite rambling house for the local people of a past generation, who used to visit the weaver each night for the purpose of listening to his stories and of watching him operating the loom. The tweed flannels and blankets woven by him were used in most houses in this and adjoining parishes and he was able to live in comparative comfort.
    Towards the close of the last century his sight began to fail and he was obliged to abandon his trade.
    When the little he had saved was he was obliged to take to the road, and beg bread from door to door.
    A low sized clean-shaven man approaching seventy years presented a pathetic spectacle
      1. people by social grouping