Scoil: Leacaigh (Leacach)

Lackagh Beg, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hÁinlíghe

1. Old schools
    Long ago there were no teachers appointed by the government but the most learned man in every place taught the children of a few villages around.
    There were no national schools at that time but the people built little schools here and there for their children in.
    Every child going to school had to bring a penny every Monday to support the teacher or if not they would not be taught. In Winter they had to bring a sod of turf every day for the fire.
    The teacher slept in the house of every child going to school for one night in their turn. The people of the house gave him the best of every thing they had, and the best bed in the house to sleep on. In the morning they gave him a lunch for the day. There was school on Saturday also and who ever kept the teacher for Saturday
        1. buildings
    Mary Hession