School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Ballinrooaun, Co. Galway
Mrs Nora Lally

1. Long ago all the people knitted their own stockings. In the beginning of Summer they shore sheep. They oiled the amount the required for thread. Then they carded it and made rolls of it ready for spinning.
    Then they spun it into single threads. They doubled it and twisted it. Then they got four knitting needles and knitted their stockings.
    How they made thread from flax.
    Thread for sewing rough cloth is made from flax. It was allowed to grow till the seeds were nearly ripe. Then the whole plant was plucked up.
    It was laid in pits of water to rot. When it was long enough in the water, it was taken out, washed, dried and combed.