Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The thistle and flagger and dock are the most harmful herbs. The thistle and dock and wild fire grow only in poor land. Land clover grows in, is good. It is supposed to grow in agricultural land for feeding purposes.
    There was a man in this locality who brought an engineer on his land to have his rent reduced and for three years previous he cut no rushes off the land as it was his belief that it was only rushy land which was bad land but the engineer thought differently.
    The Engineer said that he had a fine farm fit to produce any crop. Bad land is not able to grow rushes but of later years the rush has grown more plentifully on account of the constant rain. It is mostly in damp soil the rush grows.
    An Ivy leaf applied to a running sore or boils is very good for drawing.
    The Planting leaf is good for healing. Dandelion is a good tonic. The roots of the dock when boiled in unsalted
    Eileen Heeran
    Corrascoffy, Co. Leitrim