School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. A long time ago there lived a woman who had a very fine baby. She was strong and healthy and beautiful and was about two years old. The fairies, however, laid eyes on the child and decided to take her for themselves. So one November Eve they came to the house and took her away and left another in her place. The mother never recognised the change. But after a while the child got very cross and hard to please and soon she failed away until she was a mere shadow in the cradle. Every time the mother was about to give her milk she would dash the cup out of her hand break it. The poor woman did not know what to do when one day an old beggar woman came in and the child’s mother told her of the trouble. The old woman advised her to warm a little milk for the baby in an egg-shell. She happened to have a goose-egg and she got the shell of it and put down the milk on a coal. The child in the cradle raised her
    Mary P. Bradley