School: Carrowmore (roll number 1214)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. Once upon a time a traveller named Paddy Gannon was coming home from rambling. On his way he passed by an old forth and a man came out before him with a horse and told him that he would take him home. Paddy stared at the man when he told him he would take him home because he had never seen the man before. "Get up on my horse for I know you well" said the stranger. Paddy got up on the horse and the man brought him to a strange part of the country where there was a beautiful palace. "Jump down" said the stranger "and you are to do as I tell you when you enter the palace"
    "You are not to eat nor to drink and if you do you will never get back to your home again. " When they entered the palace there was a great feast laid before them. They asked Paddy to eat and to drink but he refused. The other man ate and drank all he was able. When supper was over a young maiden was introduced to the gentlemen. This lady was supposed to be the future wife of the man who would neither eat nor drink in the palace. The stranger had been thinking for a long time of
    Maureen Roddy
    Carnyara, Co. Sligo