School: Breac-Cluain (B.) (roll number 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man there long ago and he had the name of a great thief, and when he did the priest wouldn't pray for him.

(continued from previous page)
    into it and he stood up on it and threw all his keys into it and his sin wouldn't be forgiven unless he would get the keys without looking for them. He was in the woods living on fruit and and grass for seven or eight years until one bad night came and he was afraid he would be lost. He saw a very dim light through the woods and he said he might get lodging from the bad night. So he faced the wood until he came to the little light, and he rapted at the door and he went in and there was no one inside but a girl and her brother and he asked for lodgings and the girl said he would and the boy said no and she said if he'll go out I'll go with him and I won't return again. So the boy said he'd leave him inside and it was a robber's hut and there did two men come in with a cow and the killed her and began skinning her a put a bit of it boiling and the girl was giving a bit of it to the priest and he said he couldn't eat it that he was two long fasting. Then the third brother came a strap of salmon and one of them were as long as the table and she asked him would he ate a bit of the salmon and he said he might eat a bit of it but no much.
    She gutted the fish and what would she get inside in it but a chain and the keys inside in it and she called them all to see them and she showed them to the priest and the very minute he saw them he knew them well. "They are mine" he said with a smile. I am so my years in the wilderness and told them how it happened. The was a man who died in my parish and he had the name of a great thief and I didn't like to pray for him and he appeared in the altar
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    John Curran