School: Druimín (Drummons) (roll number 13521)

Drummans, Co. Leitrim
Mártan Mac Gabhann

1. Many years ago there used to be a white woman seen walking the road from the Turn to Liss. She used to frighten everybody who would come this part of the road(at night) after dark.
    My Grandmother had a byre at Liss and she used to go to milk the cows in this byre. Every night the white woman used to follow her into the byre. One night the white woman followed her into the byre as usual and she asked some of the milk from my Grandmother She give her the milk and the white woman told she would never harm anyone belonging to her.
    Some time after that there as a man from Carrinduff coming over the road with a jennet and cart. His name was
    Bridget Gilmartin
    Lecklasser, Co. Sligo