School: Cros Buidhe (roll number 8472)

Crossboy, Co. Sligo
Cathal Mac Murchadha

1. About two hundred years ago a family named Cullen lived in a rather wild district lying south of Drumkeeran. While the children of the family were yet very young the Father and Mother died rather suddenly.
    The family were poor, but through the kind offices of an uncle one of the eldest girls got to America and soon most of the other children found their way thither. Two, however, remained at home - a delicate girl who was unable to emigrate and her sister Mary who remained to nurse her. Mary had the hope that her sick- sister would soon recover and that she would then be able to re-join her family. Years passed by and still there was neither decline nor recovery. Her sister continued a hard-nursed invalid.
    Mary's patience was sorely tried: her sister complained all the time - often refused her food, and was generally vexed and disthankful.
    One day a neighbour, a wise old man, called in for a short visit. He heard the sick sister in her complaints, and saw no apparent reason for them. When leaving he called the healthy sister outside, and advised her to brew "bouchalaun heads" and mix the juice of them in the invalid's
    Mary Flynn