Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

Lavally, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are the remains of an old house in our bog in the townland of Roughan. This old house belonged to a family called Somers. It was made of mud and had a flat roof of sods and timber. The scollops they had were rods plaited. There was no chimney on it. There was a hole in the roof and the fire was in the gable. hey used tie the two cows at two posts of the bed. There was a dung hill outside the door.
    They used make candles out of grease and butter and make a wick out of the heart of rushes.
    At first Somers lived in a house with a fine iron roof. The glass of the window got broken and thye fixed it. When the landlord came to gather the rent and saw the repairs he hunted them and threw the house. This house was in Rockbrook.
        1. buildings
    Caitlín Ní Bhúrca