Scoil: Bunninadden

Bunnanaddan, Co. Sligo
John J. Rochford

1. A fort.
    Near our house is a large whitethorn fort. It is fortified by a large number of whitethorn bushes, therefore it was called the white thorn fort. There is a kind of dome on the fort, and this dome is called the entrance door. It was said the fairies used to visit the fort every night between midnight and daybreak. A queer story was told about this fort. A man, his wife and two sons lived in a house near the fort. The man went card playing every night. When the children were very young they went away card-playing too. One boy named Tom went card playing by himself one night. He was going out on a gap when he saw a little man sitting before a table dealing out cards. He asked Tom to play a game, and Tom said he would. The fairy said said if he won the game he would keep the boy. The fairy won the game. He brought the boy away and changed him into a fairy. The boys' father and mother were much disturbed when the boy did not come
    John J. Kerins
    Ballynaraw North, Co. Sligo