School: Clooncullaun (roll number 13163)

Clooncullaan, Co. Roscommon
Liam Mac Leastair

1. Natural caves are not very numerous in Ireland, but in this district we have at least two which deserve mention.
    One of these is in this immediate neighborhood and the other is on the outskirt of the Parish about four miles away.
    The cave in this district is situated on the north side of Cregga hill and the opening to it is rather obscured by rocks and boulders which project from the side of the hill. This opening is really a cleft in the solid rock formation of which the sides and summit of the hill are composed. The opening penetrates inwards in a winding or zig-zag fashion and slopes downward at the same time. At the present time it is partially closed by stones, mud and weeds. These stones were put there as a barricade against sheep and lambs getting into the cave.
    The opening gets wider and higher as it goes farther in and owing to its winding direction becomes quite dark at a short distance from the outer mouth.
    Tom White
    Cregga, Co. Roscommon