School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there lived a king and he was always unhappy. One time he got sick and the Doctor told him that he would never get well unless he got the shirt of the happiest man in Ireland.

Once upon a time there lived a king and he was always unhappy. One time he got sick and the Doctor told him that he would never get well except he got the shirt of the happiest man in the world. The king sent his servants in search of the happiest man in the world. They searched day after day, but there was no sign of the happiest man. After searching about a month they found him. One day they were coming home and they saw a poor man playing with other boys. When they came up to him, they asked him "If he was happy. The man
    AT0844: The Luck‑bringing Shirt
    Chrissie Brophy