Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. Grouse
    Grouse be hidden in the grass until the dogs are upon them. Then with a sudden great whirring sound and with the speed of an arrow they rise. The hunter needs a cool head and a good shot.
    The common colours were known here are brown and grey. They are mostly the colour of the cover they have. If they remain motionless the hunter and the dog may pass them without seeing them.
    Grouse vary in size. They live on seeds fruit and insects. The nest is on the ground and in it are from 10 to 14 eggs.
    They are more plentiful in Scotland than here. It is the sportsman's favourite bird and many are shot every autumn. They are very scarse here now.
    Names of birds are. Robin, wren, blackbird, thrush, tit lark, sky lark, re foge, yellow hammer, Seanín, black cap, willie wag tail, stone chatter, swallow, wood
    AT0221: The Election of Bird‑king
    Ethel Brennan