School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. My Home District
    The name of the Townland I live in is Cloonfree. It is divided into two parts East and West. It is in the Parish of Strokestown and the Barony of Roscommon. There are twenty eight families in Cloonfree. The number of people in Cloonfree is 127. The family names most common are Hunt, Gilleran and Brennan. The general type of house in Cloonfree is a one storey thatched house with three rooms. Cloonfree was one time a vast meadow owned by an Irish Chieftain named Fraoic hence it is called Cloonfree which means Fraoic's meadow. There are two people over seventy in Cloonfree. They do not know Irish, but can relate tales of past generation in English. Their names are - John Beirne, Mrs. Banahan. Houses were more numerous formerly in Cloonfree. There are eleven houses now in ruins in Cloonfree. There are two raths and one Fort in Cloonfree. People emigrated to America and other countries also. The
    Joseph Banahan