School: Kilbegnet (roll number 1327)

Kilbegnet, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Briain

1. The Mount-Bellow Rings
    Long, long ago there lived in Mount-Bellow a very rich lady.
    She wore many valuable rings of gold and silver After some time this lady died. Some weeks after her death a few work-boys went to the graveyard at mid-night and opened the grave where she was buried and tried to get off her rings.
    But they could not get them off her hands. At last one of the work boys cut off her finger. And as soon as they did the lady leaped out of the coffin and followed them home to their work-house. The lady knocked at the door of her own house. The servant came to the door and when she saw who was in it the servant almost fainted. She went in and lived another while.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Seán Ó hEagartaigh