Scoil: An Dúinín (uimhir rolla 4444)

Dooneen, Co. Cork
R. Ó Motharua

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a shoemaker who lived in the country and he was short of stuff for making shoes. He went into town one evening for material. Being anxious for a pint the had a drink in town. He remained in town until it was late. On his way home he had to go by the road where a spirit used to be seen. He met the spirit in the shape of a woman dressed in white. It was said that the spirit could easily kill a person by coming between him and the wind.
    The shoemaker asked the spirit to leave him go and he would come again to morrow night. "What security will you give me", said the spirit. "I will give you Almighty God" said the shoemaker. "Be sure and come to morrow night or I will have you" said the shoemaker.
    The shoemaker went to the priest next day and told him about it. He asked the priest to go to meet the spirit the following night. After great persuasion the priest consented to go.
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Padruig P. Ó Donnabháin