School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. Long ago the people used to say that if anyone went away from the house there would be a change. One day a boy left his house and he left behind him, a pair of shoes. On the next day his father went out to the field, and he put on the old pair of shoes. The say was very fine and the man took off his shoes, then he set to work. At dinner time when he was going to his dinner he went to get the shoes. He got one one but could not find the other. He searched high and low but could nor find it, so he had to go home without the shoe. When he had his dinner eaten, he went back again to the same place and searched again. After a while he said to himself, "I'll have to go on with my work for I have searched everywhere and cannot find
    Lizzie Mc Manus