Scoil: Urhan (B.) (uimhir rolla 12259)

Urhin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They used grow flax here around long ago. They used grow it like rye and when it used to be ripe they used pull it and make sheaves of it. Then they used leave it to steep for about three weeks in the water. They used get a flat stone and beat it on the top of it. The stick they had for beating it was called a Tuairgín (Wooden mallet) The Tuairgín was about four inches thick and eight inches long. There was a handle in the end of it. When they would have the flax beaten they had a Taisteal and they used pull the flax through it. It would be like the hair of a person's head then. Then they used roll it up on a piece of timber. They used spin it and make clothes of it.
    Peadar Ó hUrdail
    Eyeries, Co. Cork