Scoil: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day they were growing weaker and weaker. They were not able to walk with the hunger. After a year a great plague came to the poor people.
    They got awful bad diseases.When they used get these bad diseases no one would come near them for fear they would take the disease.
    When any one of them would die he would be taken away in a car.
    The used have no coffin at the time they used only dig a hole and bury them. At that time in the year 1847 many and many people died.
  2. At that time the government of the country was appealed to for help but they paid no heed as tillage was too late. The Famine was accompanied with fever which killed hundreds and thousands of people. They died in the fields, and in the road side, in such numbers that they weren't buried singly but dumped into pits in the grave yard.
    A man in the locality known as Linney[?]
    Anna O' Brien