School: Cill Bhriotáin (C.) (roll number 11728)

Kilbrittain, Co. Cork
Cáit de Búrca

At Cluan Caladh (Maryborough) a Protestant family named Moore lived.

At Cluan Caladh (Maryborough) a Protestant family named Moore lived. These Moores were priest hunters and very much disliked by their Catholic neighbours. On the other side of Tinasleague lived another Protestant family-- Barrys of Barry Hall,-- who were very friendly with a priest who lived in
    Tinasleague; one day they were both out hunting and on the way back the priest was detained by Moores.
    Barry heard of this next morning and on arriving at Maryborough demanded that the priest be handed over to himself. They left the house together. At the fate the priest looked back, and turning to his companion said, "You'll hear strange news here tomorrow morning."
    On arriving at Barrys Hall, Barry ordered a fat lamb to be killed and prepared for tomorrow's dinner. Next morning he sent a leg of mutton to Maryborough to be delivered to Moore himself. The latter was not yet up so the messenger waited; the servant took up hot water for the bed room. An hour went by and growing impatient, the servant the servant went upstairs and knocked at the door. Getting no response he opened it to find his master lying in a pool of blood with a razor round on his throat.
    Thus the Moores of Cluan Caladh were cursed to the 7th generation. By degrees they lost their social standing; they sold their place in Maryborough and bought a smaller one in Baurleigh. At last